Gergeti Trinity Church (gudauri-stepanwminda)
Gergeti Trinity Church is a popular name for Holy Trinity Church (Tsminda Sameba in Georgian) church near the village of Gergeti in the Republic of Georgia. The church is situated on the right bank of the river Chkheri (the left tributary of the river Terek), at an elevation of 2400 meters, under Mt. Kazbegi. It was built in the 14th century. The church is a popular waypoint for trekkers in the area. The complex of Gergeti Trinity church, beautifully situated on the top of the hill nearby the township of Stepantsminda, overlooking the area, is the main chapel of the Khevi region. The bell-tower standing nearby is contemporary with the cross-domed Church of the Mother of God and creates a uniform complex together with it.
The Gergeti Trinity Church was built in the 14th century, and is the only cross-cupola church in Khevi province. The separate belltower dates from the same period as the church itself. Its isolated location on top of a steep mountain surrounded by the vastness of nature has made it a symbol for Georgia. The 18th century Georgian author Vakhushti Batonishvili wrote that in times of danger, precious relics from Mtskheta, including Saint Nino's Cross were brought here for safekeeping. During the Soviet era, all religious services were prohibited, but the church remained a popular tourist destination. The church is now an active establishment of the Georgian Orthodox and Apostolic Church